Home Skin Care Terminology and Facts Dictionary - G
Skin Care Terminology and Facts Dictionary - G
|glycolic acid:||part of the family of alpha hydroxy acids (AHA's), it is the most effective of the AHA's because of its small molecular size. Used in skin and body care as an exfoliant to combat abnormal keratinization and corneum skin layer thickening by helping to dissolve the intercellular cement responsible for excessive dead skin cell build-up. Helps to improve skin hydration by enhancing the skin's moisture uptake and water binding abilities. Helps to clear pores of acne-prone skin; to smooth of fine lines and wrinkles; to diminish the signs of actinic keratosis (age or liver spots). These are but a few of its benefits and abilities. For complete information see GLYCOLIC on the Nancy K. Brown homepage.|
|grape seed extract:||generic name of Vitis Vinifera (extract) - botanical extract from the seeds of grapes, contains proanthocyanidins and resveratrol. Grape Seed Extract is used for its powerful antioxidant properties. Rich source of Vitamin E. Helps to: 1) reduce swelling, 2) improve circulation, 3) with skin collagen production, 4) with deeper wrinkles, 5) fight oxidative damage, 6) with injury / wound healing, 7) cell membrane quality.|
|green tea extract:||generic name of Camellia Sinensis (extract) - botanical used for its: 1) antioxidant, 2) soothing, 3) calming, 4) anti-inflammatory and 5) toning / astringent properties. Rich in methylxanthines, which according to the National Cancer Institute, are thought to assist in the prevention of skin cancer.|
this informational service is brought to you by Nancy K. Brown Aesthetics, Inc.