Jojoba its uses in skin and body care products
What Is Jojoba? Is it an oil? Is it an ester?
Pressed from the Jojoba seed, Jojoba extract is commonly referred to as “jojoba oil”, this is erroneous, Jojoba is in fact a liquid wax or ester. In the plant world, Jojoba's liquid wax esters closely approximate human skin sebum (natural skin oil), making Jojoba compatible with human skin, and excellent for use in skin and body care.
diagram showing how closely the structure of Jojoba ester approximates human sebum (natural skin oil) - this is one of the important reasons for its excellent human skin compatibility, and use in skin and body care products.
What to look for when selecting your Jojoba 'oil':
Not all Jojoba's are created equal. There are various grades of and processing methods for Jojoba that affect the quality, stability and effectiveness of your Jojoba. To help you make the decision right for your Jojoba click here.
Jojoba's properties are:
- antioxidant properties:
- rich in Vitamin E:
- three forms of vitamin E - Alpha, Delta and Gamma Tocopherol (powerful anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory agents) are found naturally in Jojoba.
- rich in Vitamin E:
- antimicrobial properties:
- helps with wound healing - speeds-up wound closure - helping to minimize scarring
- soothing -
- helps soothe skin conditions such as aczema and psoriasis
- helps calm and soothe sunburned skin
- non-allergenic: the extract is pressed from a seed, not a nut, and is thus safe for individuals with nut allergies
- non-comedogenic: it will not clog the skin pores thanks to its compatibility with human natural skin oil or sebum.
- stable: being a liquid wax with very low levels of triglycerides, Jojoba resists oxidization, giving it a very long shelf life
- heat resistant: Jojoba can withstand heat without any loss in or alteration of its properties, unlike most plant or grain oils.
- safe for all ages
- compatable with all skin types - including oily and acne
- light feel on skin
- even and efficient absorption
- no additives
Jojoba's uses: click links below for more details
- skin care - moisturizes and helps control excessive sebum (natural human skin oil) production
- face care
- body care
- hand care
- hair 'oil' and conditioner
- beard 'oil' and conditioner
- massage medium - excellent slip and non-clogging, non-irritating
- carrier for essential oils and aromatherapy - Jojoba is odorless
- base for personal care products
The botanical name of jojoba is Simmondsia chinensis (click here for more details). Nancy K Brown sources its Jojoba from First-Press (Virgin Press) cold press mechanical, not chemical, extraction or pressing, using only the highest quality mature jojoba seeds. This ensures the Jojoba in your Nancy K Brown skin, body, hand, foot and nails care products have the greatest concentrations of beneficial compounds and flavinoids, of the highest quality and purity.
this informational service is brought to you by Nancy K. Brown Aesthetics, Inc.